PRIVACY IS PARAMOUNT AT JESATAR PTY LTD A YBY- YOURBESTYOU 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Jesatar Pty Ltd - YBY- YourBestYou  (ACN 150461662) via the website located at www.juliemauger.com ("the website").

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY CONCERNS ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY:

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following information carefully and please feel free to contact us if you have any questions. 

You can contact us in your preferred manner: 

  Via www.juliemauger.com/contact   OR 

  By emailing direct to julie@juliemauger.com   OR

  By calling +61 (0) 404868923 requesting to speak with or request a call back from the Director

 

THE KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT AND HOLD

We may collect personal information (your first and last name, email address and your preferred phone contact number), from you in the course of access and in order to compile a personalised reply to any enquiry, either over the phone with one of our operators or if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and to help customise your website experience.

We do not currently collect credit card account details for services via ‘the website’.

Our staff cannot access your personal bank or credit card details and none of your account information enters our environment.

 

WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

In order to assist you in providing a personal service we maintain a database with your personal details.  The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, we may be unable to provide you with the full access and the accompanying benefits of being able to use the full range of services offered via the website.

We customarily do not disclose personal information to licensees or affiliates for marketing purposes. We may provide your relevant information to licensees, subsidiaries, affiliates or companies where there is a common source of control for marketing purposes – such as Sum SanosTM. If you do not agree to this disclosure you must inform us of this and then we will only disclose personal information to a third party with your consent.

If you do not want us to disclose your information for these services you can opt out by providing your details in writing either via direct email to julie@juliemauger.com or via the contact us link on the website  with “personal information - opt out” in the subject line.

 

HOW YOU CAN REPORT OR COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES AND HOW WE WILL DEAL WITH SUCH A COMPLAINT: 

If you have any concerns about the way we handle your personal information, and in the first instance you should report this to Jesatar Pty Ltd - YBY- YourBestYou direct either by emailing us at julie@juliemauger.com or via the website : www.juliemauger.com/contact, or by calling +61 404868923 and speaking with the Director.

Our integrity is one of our most valued assets and we have a strict code of conduct regarding the protection of customer’s privacy and personal information. We welcome your feedback and input regarding any concerns; if you have a complaint or in the event of any alleged breaches, we undertake to investigate any and all claims made in the manner set out above.

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information by private sector organisations covered by the Privacy Act.

 

DISCLOSURE:

Access and correction: Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security: We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Our website is hosted in Australia, but we may need to transfer data on the website (including all personal information) to an overseas hosting service provider in the event of anticipated outages or extended interruption to our service for whatever reason. You hereby consent to this transfer.

© 2020 Jesatar Pty Ltd - YBY